BARNET COLTS - MATCH REPORTS 2006


2006 Web Page Cover Pic

2006 v Potters Bar

Michael Goodfellow driving a boundary v Potters Bar U15s - June 2006



BARNET COLTS 2006 TROPHY WINNERS (CLICK HERE)


JULY 18th 2006


UNDER 15's MARCH ON

The Under 15s won their final group match against Southgate Compton with a comfortable 10 wicket victory. On a good batting pitch Barnet restricted Southgate Compton to 99-3 off 20 overs. Opening batsmen Jack REYNOLDS (49 not out) and Michael GOODFELLOW (45 not out) saw Barnet home with overs to spare.


JULY 9th 2006

UNDER 11's

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE UNDER 11's ON WINNING THEIR LEAGUE !!

FINAL TABLES 2006

TEAM

PLDWONTIEDLOSTABANPTS
BARNET8701070
FINCHLEY8401346
WINCHMORE HILL8303336
MILL HILL VILLAGE8105214
SOUTHGATE ADELAIDE8106112

Barnet had wins against Finchley (a), Winchmore Hill (h & a), Mill Hill Village (h & a), Southgate Adelaide (h & a).


UNDER 13'S

TEAM

PLDWONTIEDLOSTABANPTS
MILL HILL VILLAGE10701174
BARNET10503254
WINCHMORE HILL10403346
POTTERS BAR10404244
EDMONTON A10304336
SOUTHGATE ADELAIDE1000824

Barnet had wins against Potters Bar (h & a), Winchmore Hill (h), Edmonton A (h), Southgate Adelaide (a) .


UNDER 15'S

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE UNDER 15s ON WINNING THEIR LEAGUE

TEAM

PLDWONTIEDLOSTABANPTS
BARNET8501254
EDMONTON8404040
MILL HILL VILLAGE8302336
POTTERS BAR8303234
SOUTHGATE COMPTON800536

Barnet had wins against Edmonton (h & a), Potters Bar (a), Mill Hill Village (a) and Southgate Compton (h).


UNDER 17's

TEAM

PLDWONTIEDLOSTABANPTS
EDMONTON84022100
COCKFOSTERS8403196
POTTERS BAR8303279
BARNET8303270
MILL HILL VILLAGE8204144

Barnet's wins came against Mill Hill Village (h & a), Edmonton (a).


MAY 10th 2006

UNDER 13's LEAGUE

Barnet 99-4 : Potters Bar 85 all out : BARNET WON BY 14 RUNS

Although the under 13's have already played 3 cup matches (winning them all) this was the first league match of the season. Local neighbours and traditionally strong opponents, Potters Bar, provided the opposition. An early run out of top batsman, Adam ROSSINGTON, caused a few concerns but excellent batting from George CHARLTON, who scored 36 not out, helped steady the ship and enabled Barnet to set Potters Bar a daunting total of 100 to win.
Wickets were shared between Ameya TRIPATHI (1 wicket), Amir HUSSEIN (2 wickets) Saagar PATEL (3 wickets), Jake SITTAMPALAM (2 wickets) and skipper Adam ROSSINGTON (1 wicket)
This is a fine young team that has tremendous potential and, if the boys keep their feet on the ground, they should have a very successful season.

The under 13's play Finchley in the semi-final of the East Area Cup.


MAY 9th 2006

UNDER 13's

Cup Match v Islington

Islington 28 all out: Barnet 29-0: BARNET WON BY 10 WICKETS

Fine bowling from AMEYA TRIPATHI and AMIR HUSSEIN put Barnet in total control of this match. Both bowlers took 3 wickets each and RAHUL AMIN also chipped in with some fine bowling.
Barnet were never in trouble and with ADAM ROSSINGTON batting well we reached the target without losing a wicket.
We are now in the semi-finals but are not sure who are opponents will be.


MAY 8th 2006

UNDER 11's

Cup Match v Wilf Slack

Wilf Slack 95, Barnet 96-1. BARNET WON BY 9 WICKETS

The first match of the season saw the under 11's run out convincing winners against Wilf Slack in this 1st round cup match. All of the boys bowled well - KRISHNA BHAGAT, DANIEL JONES, ANAY PATEL, JACOB STRICKLAND, JOSEPH OLIVER, MATTHEW SEARS AND NICK FLAHERTY.
Barnet began their run chase cautiosly but once DANIEL JONES started to attack the bowling the result was never in any doubt. He scored a fine 49 not out and was admirably assisted by HARRY REYNOLDS who also kept wicket well.
We now play Hornsey or Hampstead in the next round.


APRIL 2006

UNDER 13s

Barnet Under 13s have already played two cup matches and have won them both in convincing style.

In the preliminary round of the County East Area Cup, Barnet beat Cockfosters by 9 wickets. Scores : Cockfosters 37 all out. Barnet 38-1. BARNET WON BY 9 WICKETS

1st Round Proper:
Edmonton 28 ALL OUT. Barnet 30-1. ADAM ROSSINGTON batted sensibly to skipper the side to another convincing win. BARNET WON BY 9 WICKETS
Barnet Under 13's now play either Southgate Compton or Islington in the next round.

Report by Trevor Chambers.


INDOOR LEAGUE

UNDER 13s

We lost to North London by 10 runs and we also lost to North Middlesex by 5 runs. We then lost again to North London in the return fixture but beat North Middlesex by 6 runs in the return. All matches were very close and our record now is:

Played 6 lost 5 won 1. All the boys have enjoyed it and Adam Rossington has been outstanding, scoring 30 not out on every occasion except one (you have to retire at 30)

Barnet Cricket Club Colts 2005 - Awards

BARNET CRICKET CLUB

GIRLS AND COLTS' TROPHY WINNERS 2006

Colt of the Year 2006 (&2005) : Adam Rossington

UNDER 8's

Best Batsman      Freddie Ridout
Best Bowler       Daniel Oliver
Most Improved Player      Yash Shah

UNDER 10s

Best Batsman      James Barber
Best Bowler       Joseph Oliver
Most Improved Player      Harry Reynolds

UNDER 11s

Best Batsman      George Charlton
Best Bowler      Anay Patel
Most Improved Player      Nick Flaherty

UNDER 13s

Best Batsman      Adam Rossington
Best Bowler      Amir Hussain
Most Improved Player      Saagar Patel

UNDER 15s

Best Batsman      Michael Goodfellow
Best Bowler           Scott Gerard
Most Improved Player      Matthew Mullineaux Sanders

UNDER 17s

Best Batsman      Hamid Qureshi
Best Bowler      Oliver Ridout
Most Improved Player      Matthew Henderson

Underhill Ladies 2006

UNDER 11's

Best Batter      Fay Williams
Best Bowler      Daisy Moore
Most Improved Player      Katie Mullineaux Sanders

UNDER 13's

Best Batter      Alex Living
Best Bowler      Nisha Rajput
Most Improved Player      Charlotte Jackson


BACK TO TOP OF 2006 PAGE