BARNET Bs COLTS - MATCH REPORTS 2008/09



FEBRUARY 2009

UNDER 15s WIN 3 INDOOR MATCHES

REPORT FORM TREVOR CHAMBERS

Just to let everybody know that the boys did fantastically well yesterday in the under 15 winter indoor league. They won all 3 of their matches and played really well in the process.
The scores were:-

NORTH MIDDLESEX 95 ALL OUT : BARNET B's 96-3: WE WON BY 7 WICKETS
North Middlesex are regarded as one of the strongest colts sides in the London Area and we played at the top of our game to win in a thrilling finish. George Charlton (34 retired not out) and Jake Williams (18 not out) sealed a fine win with somew imperious striking of the ball.

NORTH LONDON 74-5: BARNET B's 75-3: BARNET WON BY 7 WICKETS.
Good accurate bowling was the order of the day with all 5 bowlers recording good stats. Jake's 2 overs went for 14 runs: George had an excellent return of 0-11 : Edward went for only 18 runs and took a wicket: Liam went for 21 but the pick of the bunch was Anay with 1-8 in his 2 overs. Fine hitting by our top 3 batsmen - George (14): Jake (22) and Drew (18 not out) saw us home with nearly 3 overs to spare.

HIGHGATE 73-5: BARNET B's 75-4. BARNET WON BY 6 WICKETS.
This was the closest match of the day against probably the weakest side that we played. I think the boys were over confident and after losing early wickets we had to rely on Drew (29 not out) to see us home. Jake also batted well for his 17. Earlier(bowling) Liam went for only 4 runs (incredible in a competition like this), George only 12 runs, Edward 15 runs and Anay 16.

We have every chance of winning the competition but still need to beat both Cockfosters and Hornsey on 22nd March.
Well done everybody. It was a real team effort. Trevor




UNDER 13s



Southgate v Barnet B's - Weds 4th June 2008

Match Report by Rakesh Patel

Barnet B's Won by 36 runs

Barnet won the toss and decided to bat first and scored 145-3 in 20 overs.
Steady start by George Charlton & James Barber putiing on 35 for the first wicket off 7 overs.
George and Nayan Patel had the best partnership of 82 runs off 11 overs.
George's final score was 81. and Nayan scored 44.

Bowling:

Anay Patel and Edward Kiddle opened the attack with 3 overs each.
They bowled with a lot of control and Southgate only managed to score 19 runs for 2 weeks after 6 overs.
Best bowling figures were for Anay Patel - 4 Overs 0 Maidens 6 Runs and 2 Wickets.
Southgate's final score was 109 Runs for 6 off 20 overs.


UNDER 17s



16th May 2008 - v Cockfosters (a)

Match Report by Barry Henderson

Cockfosters won the toss and chose to bat which was an obvious choice on a gloomy night.

Their 2 main batsmen, who both play for Middlesex, scored 31 and our failure to contain these 2 proved really to be our downfall......as well as our continued lack of control when bowling.....conceding 18 wides and 7 no balls, which was to prove the difference between winning and losing.

But we still managed to get 7 batsmen out, Marco getting 2 wickets and Nabil 4 wickets (in 2 overs) and twice on a hat trick, finshing with 4 for 7 from 2 overs......... a noble effort Nabil !

The target was 135, which was emminently gettable with a small boundary, and at half way through our innings it might have been possible with Scott Gerard (20) and Alex Flett at the crease. We made a solid start with Adam Robinson scoring 20 before holing out to mid wicket on the boundary.

With Alex and Scott keeping the score ticking over a win seemed possible but after 2 6's in quick succession by Scott, he was bowled and then Alex (49) followed on, one short of a half-century.......hard luck Alex !

The run rate then fell behind and despite a quick 19 not out by Zayn Shah, Barnet B's fell short of the target by 18 runs.

So close........and but for those extras, we might just have sneaked it.


9th May 2008 - v Edmonton (h)

Match Report by Barry Henderson

Edmonton were put into bat and managed only 77 losing their last 2 wickets in the 16th over.

They got off to a bad start and were 20-4 after 5 overs, with Zahn Shah taking 3-13 in his 3 overs. They then made a recovery and were looking to post in excess of 100 but having reached 60 without further loss they then lost their final 6 wickets for 18 runs.

7 bowlers were used by captain Alex Flett, who personally chipped in with 3-11 off 3 overs.
Marco Timanti. came on at the end to finish them off taking 2-1 in 4 balls !.

Scott Gerard
                               Scott Gerard

Barnet made a sedate start losing Alex in the second over, But Adam Robinson and Scott Gerard made a solid partnership with Scott taking the lead roll, scoring an impressive 38. The winning runs were hit by new boy Fahd Iqbal in the 15th over to comfortably see Barnet to victory.

A great team effort and a spectacular catch by debutant, Laurie Pearce



UNDER 11's

FINAL TABLES 2007

TEAM

PLDWONTIEDLOSTABANPTS
POTTERS BAR7600162
WINCHMORE HILL8303234
FINCHLEY7202326
BARNET Bs8204224
COCKFOSTERS800448


UNDER 13'S

TEAM

PLDWONTIEDLOSTABANPTS
WINCHMORE HILL A8401346
MILL HILL VILLAGE8301438
EDMONTON A8303234
BARNET Bs8304132
COCKFOSTERS8105214


UNDER 15'S

TEAM

PLDWONTIEDLOSTABANPTS
WINCHMORE HILL A10402448
MILL HILL VILLAGE10403346
EDMONTON A10404244
BARNET Bs10303438
POTTERS BAR A10304336
FINCHLEY10204426


UNDER 17's

TEAM

PLDWONTIEDLOSTABANPTS
COCKFOSTERS6401189
POTTERS BAR6301089
EDMONTON6203154
BARNET Bs6103240